Posted in motherhood

roadtrips and birthdays

It was my birthday a week or so ago and it happened to fall on a day that we had chosen to drive up to visit my husbands parents. They live about a 9 hour drive away with no stops, so my lovely husband planned some surprise stops for me to celebrate my day along the way. Our first and my favorite stop was at the Natural Bridge, a national monument that I had never heard of until now. Let me just say if you are ever in that part of Virginia and get a chance to visit, DO IT!!! It was awe inspiring, beautiful, made me cry kind of beautiful, and just soooo breathtaking! The photos do not do it justice for how high or big it is, and it’s not man made which is just crazy to think of this being formed( apparently the statue of liberty can fit underneath it with room). There is so much history here, George Washington gave this land to Thomas Jefferson and high up on one of the walls you can see where George Washington carved his initials. After you pass under the bridge there is a beautiful winding path that travels along the river takes you by an American Indian village and ends at a beautiful waterfall.

The next surprise stop was a huge antique store, an overwhelming huge antique store! We didn’t see half of it, but it was so fun to ruffle thru old books and wander around together with my family. My husband had also arranged for us to tour a cavern but we didn’t end up making it there before it closed and we stopped at a hotel for the night before continuing on to see the in-laws in the morning. When we arrived at his parents he had those huge tacky fun gold balloons set up with my age and YAY! haha He didn’t understand why on earth I like the balloons but he still surprised me with them, gosh I love him! We had a fun weekend and then drove home Monday, stopping half way at the Natural Bridge again because we needed a leg stretch and we just had to see it again! A ridiculous amount of roses may have shown up for me as well once we were back home, it was a perfectly wonderful birthday weekend!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Advertisements

Author:

Hey to "all" you readers out there! My name is Shannon, I just passed my 2 year anniversary with my hubby and have a new baby and a dog! My life used to be pretty exciting but now it is a little slower and simpler but I love it oh so much! Things to know about me: Hmm.. I love love love my baby, he is the best baby and I can't quite get over that he is mine! I love my husband, he is such a wonderful guy and takes such good care of all of us! My dog loves loves me lol, he lives to follow me everywhere! I really like to cook and I used to be into photography, and am trying to get myself back into it! Anyways that's a little bit about me, lets see if I can keep this blog afloat, ha!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s